The 2019 Awards Finalists & Sponsors

We are delighted to announce our Finalists for the Flavours of herriot country awards 2019

BREAKFAST OF THE YEAR

YORKSHIRES TRUE TOURS

FINALISTS

A J Spilman & Son (Spilmans), Helperby

The Station Café Bar, Richmond

The Joiners Shop, Ingleby Arncliffe

The North End Café, Bedale

Station Hotel Northallerton, Northallerton

TEAROOM OF THE YEAR

GARDEN ROOMS, TENNANTS, LEYBURN

FINALISTS

Eppleby Village Shop & Tea Room, Richmond

White Rose BookCafe, Thirsk

The Old Barn Coffee Shop, Thirsk

Lewis & Cooper, Northallerton

The Pantry, Thirsk

LOCAL PRODUCT OF THE YEAR

SHEPHERDS PURSE CHEESES

 FINALISTS

Taplin & Mageean Spirit Company, Leyburn

Masons Yorkshire Gin, Bedale

Winnies YorkshireDelights, Thirsk

The Home Farmer, Aysgarth

Yorkshire Dales Distillery Ltd Colburn, Catterick Garrison

SPECIALIST RETAILER OF THE YEAR

RICHMONDSHIRE DISTRICT COUNCIL

 FINALISTS

Johnson’s of Thirsk, Thirsk

Wilfred Deli and Pantry, Richmond

The Greengrocer (Thirsk) Ltd, Thirsk

Roots Farm Shop & Café, East Rounton

Minskip Farm Shop, Minskip

CAFE/RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR AT A VISITOR ATTRACTION

ROUNTON COFFEE

 

FINALISTS

A J Spilman & Son (Spilmans), Helperby

The Station Café | Bar, Richmond

Wensleydale Creamery, Hawes

Joe Cornish Gallery Café, Northallerton

Black Sheep Brewery, Masham

YOUNG PROFESSIONAL CHEF OR CATERING STUDENT OF THE YEAR

NORTH YORKSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

 

FINALISTS

Raymond Omondi (Station Cafe Bar), Richmond

Thomas Hickin (The Blue Lion), East Witton

Jack Baldwin (The Bruce Arms), West Tanfield

AFTERNOON TEA OF THE YEAR

MAD HATTER TEA

 FINALISTS

Mill Race Teashop, Aysgarth

Lewis & Cooper, Northallerton

The Pantry, Thirsk

The North End Café, Bedale

The Joiners Shop, Ingleby Arncliffe

CUSTOMER SERVICE TEAM OF THE YEAR

GRAND CENTRAL RAIL

FINALISTS

 The North End Café, Bedale

The Wensleydale Heifer, West Witton

Lewis & Cooper, Northallerton

The Old Barn Coffee Shop, Thirsk

Mill Race Teashop, Aysgarth

BAKED PRODUCT OF THE YEAR

HAMBLETON ALES

 

FINALISTS

H’Evanly Cakes, Catterick Garrison

Institution, Bedale

Two Dales Bakery, Reeth

The Old Barn Coffee Shop, Thirsk

The Rusty Bike, Swainby

PUB FOOD OF THE YEAR

HAMBLETON DISTRICT COUNCIL

FINALISTS 

The Freemasons Arms of Nosterfield, Nosterfield

New Inn Thrintoft, Northallerton

The Carpenters Arms Felixkirk, Thirsk

The Potting Shed, Northallerton

LOCALLY PRODUCED BEER OF THE YEAR

BARKER PARTNERSHIP

FINALISTS

Pennine Brewing, Masham

Bad Co, Dishforth

Wensleydale Brewery ,Leyburn

Black Sheep Brewery, Masham

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR

YOREBRIDGE HOUSE HOTEL

FINALISTS

 1783 Restaurant Burgoyne Hotel, Reeth

The Saddle Room, Leyburn

The Bruce Arms, West Tanfield

The Wensleydale Heifer, West Witton

The Blue Lion, East Witton, East Witton

FLAVOURS OF HERRIOT COUNTRY AWARDS 2019


E-mail: info@flavoursofherriotcountryawards.com

 

CHAIR OF BOARD
Irene Myers, Irene Myers & Associates.

BOARD MEMBERS
Cllr Carl Les, Leader, North Yorkshire Country Council.
Ian Ashton, Chair, Herriot Country Tourism Group.
Charlotte Noone, Destination: Farm Shop.
Nigel Burton, Previously Development Director of Waitrose Ltd and board member at Abergavenny Food Festival.
David Shields, Area Director, Welcome to Yorkshire.
Malcolm Warne, Communications Officer, the office of Rishi Sunak MP.

MAIN SUPPORTERS

Flavours of Herriot Country Awards supporter
Flavours of Herriot Country Awards supporter
Flavours of Herriot Country Awards supporter
Flavours of Herriot Country Awards supporter