Flavours of Herriot Country Awards winners revealed

Original article by Joe Willis, www.richmondshiretoday.co.uk
 December 1, 2018

The Flavours of Herriot County award winners and sponsors.

The Flavours of Herriot County award winners and sponsors.

The winners of the 2018 Flavours of Herriot Country Awards have been announced.

Which celebrate the best food, drink and hospitality in Hambleton and Richmondshire.

A lunchtime ceremony took place at the Garden Rooms at Tennants on Friday, which was presented by Elly Fiorentini from BBC Radio York.

The Wensleydale Creamery picked up a special award for outstanding achievement, while the Coppice Cafe at Aysgarth national park visitor centre won two awards, the restaurant/cafe at a visitor centre of the year and the D&S readers’ choice awards.

The Coppice Cafe, picture with Hannah Chapman, editor of the D&S and Northern Echo, won two awards.

The Coppice Cafe, picture with Hannah Chapman, editor of the D&S and Northern Echo, won two awards.

Other Richmondshire winners included the Yorkshire Dales Distillery, which won product of the year.

The Yorkshire Dales Distillery team

The Yorkshire Dales Distillery team

.Sarah Brotherton, from the distillery, said: “We are absolutely delighted to win the award, especially as we were up against such quality opposition.

“I’d really like to thank everyone who has helped us over the last few years including Catherine at Reflections who does our website and so much more, and Andrew and Eileen from Swale Valley Water.”

The Mill Race Tea Shop at Aysgarth Falls won the baked product of the year award.

The award was collected by owners and mother and daughter team Jayne Johnson and Katie Seal.

Katie brought her six-day-old newborn Charlie to collect the award.

Jayne Johnson and Katie Seal, with six-day-old Charlie, from the Mill Race Tea Shop, pictured with Nick Stafford, from Hambleton Ales.

Jayne Johnson and Katie Seal, with six-day-old Charlie, from the Mill Race Tea Shop, pictured with Nick Stafford, from Hambleton Ales.

The Wensleydale Heifer, in West Witton, won the breakfast of the year award, while Simonstone Hall won an award for the afternoon tea of the year.

The Wensleydale Heifer winners.

The Wensleydale Heifer winners.

Wensleydale Brewery, based in Leyburn, won the award for the locally producced beer.

The event featured a talk by BBC antiques show presenter David Harper.

 

Here are all the finalists in full with the award winners highlighted:

Breakfast of the Year

SPONSORED BY YORKSHIRES TRUE TOURS
• The Joiners Shop, Ingleby Cross
• Upstairs Downstairs, Thirsk
• Lewis & Cooper, Northallerton
• The Wensleydale Heifer, West Witton
• The Terrace Café, Northallerton

Tea Room of the Year

SPONSORED BY GARDEN ROOMS, TENNANTS, LEYBURN
• The North End Café, Bedale
• White Rose Book Café, Thirsk
• Mill Race Tea Shop, Aysgarth
• Roots Farm Shop, East Rounton
• Middlemoor Farm Café, Hudswell

Local Product of the Year

SPONSORED BY SHEPHERDS PURSE CHEESES
• Yorkshire Dales Distillery, Colburn, Richmond
• The Donut Box, Colburn, Richmond
• Wensleydale Creamery, Hawes
• Masons Yorkshire Gin Ltd., Bedale
• Brymor Ice Cream, Masham

Specialist Retailer of the Year

SPONSORED BY BRONTE LIQUEUR
• Roots Farm Shop, East Rounton
• Minskip Farm Shop, Boroughbridge
• Frydayz Fish Bar, Catterick Garrison
• Rounton Coffee, East Rounton
• Lewis & Cooper, Northallerton

Afternoon Tea of the Year

SPONSORED BY MAD HATTER TEA COMPANY
• Simonstone Hall Hotel, Hawes
• Jervaulx Abbey Tearoom, Ripon
• The Joiners Shop, Ingleby Cross
• Upstairs Downstairs, Thirsk
• The Terrace Café, Northallerton

Pub Food of the Year

SPONSORED BY HAMBLETON DISTRICT COUNCIL
• The Bay Tree, Stillington
• White Swan, Ampleforth
• The George & Dragon, Hudswell
• The Oak Tree Inn, Helperby
• The Bull Inn, West Tanfield

Restaurant of the Year

SPONSORED BY YOREBRIDGE HOUSE HOTEL
• The Fairfax Arms, Gilling East
• Cleveland Tontine, Staddlebridge
• Chapters Hotel, Stokesley
• The Wensleydale Heifer, West Witton
• The Bruce Arms, West Tanfield

Baked Product of the Year

SPONSORED BY HAMBLETON ALES
• Coppice Café, Aysgarth
• Jervaulx Abbey Tea Room, Ripon
• Farmhouse Fruitcakes, Richmond
• Mill Race Tea Shop, Aysgarth

Cafe/Restaurant of the Year at a Visitor Attraction

SPONSORED BY RICHMONDSHIRE DISTRICT COUNCIL
• Jervaulx Abbey Tea Room, Ripon
• Black Sheep Brewery, Masham
• Wensleydale Creamery, Hawes
• Coppice Café, Aysgarth

Customer Service Team of the Year

SPONSORED BY GRAND CENTRAL RAIL
• Simonstone Hall, Hawes
• The Kings Head Hotel, Richmond
• Stage 1 Cycles, Hawes
• The Buck Inn, Thornton Watless

Locally Produced Beer of the Year

SPONSORED BY BARKER PARTNERSHIP
• Pennine Brewing Co., Bedale
• BAD Co. Brewing & Distillery, Dishforth
• Black Sheep Brewery, Masham
• Wensleydale Brewery, Leyburn

Young Professional Chef or Catering Student of the Year

SPONSORED BY NORTH YORKSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
• Joseph Walsh (The Wensleydale Heifer)
• Callum Bowes (Cleveland Tontine)
• Jack Baldwin (The Bruce Arms)

 

FLAVOURS OF HERRIOT COUNTRY AWARDS 2019


E-mail: info@flavoursofherriotcountryawards.com

 

CHAIR OF BOARD
Irene Myers, Irene Myers & Associates.

BOARD MEMBERS
Cllr Carl Les, Leader, North Yorkshire Country Council.
Ian Ashton, Chair, Herriot Country Tourism Group.
Charlotte Noone, Destination: Farm Shop.
David Shields, Area Director, Welcome to Yorkshire.
Malcolm Warne, Communications Officer, the office of Rishi Sunak MP.

MAIN SUPPORTERS

Flavours of Herriot Country Awards supporter
Flavours of Herriot Country Awards supporter
Flavours of Herriot Country Awards supporter
Flavours of Herriot Country Awards supporter